Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scleria racemosa Poir.
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy, decoction of laves of Scleria racemosa, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’txapen ka basop (Nalu)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(027v), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) injury, the juice of the crushed stem is applied to the injury of arrows and of spears
H(027v) decoction of Roots of Scleria racemosa is given to pregnant women.
H(037) cough, decoction of leaves of Scleria racemosa, + sometimes leaves of Haematostaphis pierreana (ngubi), VO.
H(100) blennoragie., decoction of roots
H(201) Scleria racemosa is used in the rites of semalis Ngakola.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : odo (Banda), ene (Manja), hele (Gbaya)