Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Populus sp.
Family : Salicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(100) syphilis, H(199) HIV and related infections; branches of Populus sp., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : popoliri ea thaba (Sesotho)