Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia runcinata L. f.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) Salvia runcinata for medicine for coughs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mosisili
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) Salvia runcinata for medicine for coughs
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mosisili
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) decoction of Sopubia cana var .cana mixed with Salvia runcinata for period pains
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mosisili
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(033), H(078), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(078) cancer, H(078) internal tumour, H(100) syphilis, H(104) abdominal pains; whole plant of Salvia runcinata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mosisil (Sesotho)