Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio asperulus DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(076), H(108), H(118), H(191)
Recipes : H(108) colds, H(108) flu, steam from decoction of whole plant of Senecio asperulus
H(118) sore throat; H(076) mouth ulcers; H(118) sore joints, H(191) improves blood circulation; Senecio asperulus mixed with Mentha spp .and Helichrysum odoratissimum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : moferefere, letapisoana
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(037) tuberculosis, H(100) syphilis; whole plant of Senecio asperulus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : moferefere (Sesotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) cause someone to lose their job, ground the top of Senecio asperulus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : moferifiri (Basoto)