Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio coronatus (Thunb.) Harv.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(017), H(104)
Recipes : H(017) difficult childbirth; H(104) intestinal complaints in strong doses as an emetic with ONS. Senecio coronatus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : motabo/ lehlomanyane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(017), H(104)
Recipes : H(017) difficult childbirth; H(104) intestinal complaints in strong doses as an emetic with ONS. Senecio coronatus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : motabo/ lehlomanyane
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal complaints, roots of Senecio coronatus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : lehlomane (Sesotho)