Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pothos scandens L
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(097), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) knee pain (marari luhaliki), herbal tea with Kalanchoe pinnata et with the liane of Ipomoea pescaprae. Massaging the painful area three days. Then, crushthe roots of Dalbergia arbutifolia, Paullinia pinnata, Pothos scandens, Triclisia capitata, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa, Syzygium aromaticum, ginger,coconut milk: make a plaster and with the paste cover with a bandage at bedtime
H(109) back pain, fatigue after working hard. : make a plaster by grating on the coral stone, (bwe la msindzano (Shimaore)) the roots of Leea spinea, the roots of Pothos scandens, clove of Syzygium aromaticum, the root of Citrus aurantifolia, the leaves of Citrus reticulata. prepare a herbal tea with the leaves ofe thoses plants : VO. 3 times a day, morning, noon and evening
H(109) back pain, low back pain (marari tahezaŋa), make a plaster by grating on the coral stone (bwe la msindzano (Shimaore)), the roots of Pothos scandens, of Tamarindus indica, of Annona senescabiesnsis and of Zingiber officinale : apply to the lumbar area using a belt or cloth : For a child, add coconut oil for the plaster because it heats too much; for a pregnant woman, do not add the ginger.
H(097) orchitis (inflammation of the testis). preparing a decoction with Pothos scandens,, Triclisia capitata, Paullinia pinnata., Dalbergia arbutifolia, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa. VO. morning and evening If we live far from the forest, we take the bark of Mimusops comorensis and the root of Caesalpinia bonduc with flatter gray seeds. Prohibited, fadi(Kibushi) : chilli, chives, lemon.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : vahi tampini (Kibushi), tandri ya kandrulio (Shimaore)