Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sapindus saponaria L.
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) probable mycosis (for round people). Wash with crushed fruits of Sapindus saponaria rinse, then take ashes (atinidzofu) and apply on the mycosis. Remove the powder produced at the base of the leaves of coconut palm and mix it with water or oil: apply on the mycosis
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sabuni kakazu (Kibushi), arita (Shimaore)