Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) raha fadi (linked to a prohibition). prepare a decoction with the liane of Sphagneticola trilobata, small yellow flower that turns to the opposite of the sun. let cool; rub on the parts using the vine ; burn the herb of Eleusine indica with of the charcoal of nuts of coco, mix with coconut oil to apply to childs, and with coconut milk to apply to adults.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : tsimanundrulanyitri keli tamutamu (Kibushi), funyongo titi (Shimaore)