Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kedrostis sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies (upeli (shimaore et Kibushi)): Mix the grated tuber of Kedrostis sp. with milk of coco : apply on scabies, morning and evening several days.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : tumbu an-taniou bodaka (Kibushi)