Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus indica L.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(088), H(164), H(171)
Recipes : H(014) cracks and inflamed feet, heal with Ficus indica milk (multiplying)
Ficus indica is also involved in the treatment of: H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent (barks), H(164) rubefacient, H(171) diabetes
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : multipliant ou figuier des banians (Créole) , allen-maron (Tamoul)