Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Piper longum L.
Family : Piperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(195)
Recipes : H(195) dropsy, decoction of 8gr of barks and roots of Moringa oleifera (mouroungue) of 8 gr of leaves d'Oxalis corymbosa (oseille) of 2g of Piper nigrum (black peper) of Piper longum (poivre long) of salt + 1 bottle H2O, filter VO. 1 cup per day
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : poivre noir (Creole)