Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Piper sylvestre Lam.
Family : Piperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(007), H(015), H(051), H(082), H(104), H(196)
Recipes : H(015) hematuria,decoction, 15 leaves of Piper sylvestre (bétel marron), 1 bottle H2O, to reduce 1 cup, VO. sometimes
Piper sylvestre used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(007) depurative, H(051) fevers, H(082) asthma, H(104) stomatite enfants, H(196) scurvy,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane de poivrier ou bétel maron (Creole)