Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus aromaticus Lour. Spreng
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(004), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, compresses of leaves crushed of Plectranthus aromaticus of Eupatorium triplinerve
H(004) washed wounds with an infusion of Plectranthus aromaticus
H(108) influenza, infusion of Plectranthus aromaticus, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, macerated leaves in alcoohol + a little of camphor, friction
H(108) cooling, rub the back with the plant
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : baume, tit baume, petit baume
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough, infusion of the leaves of Piper bete together with leaves of Plectranhus aromaticus. VO. 1 cup once at night for 3 days
H(082) respiratory tract infection. Extract the juice from the leaves of Plectranthus aromaticus and sweeten with honey. Then heat with cow’s ghee. VO. once at bedtime till cured.
H(082) respiratory tract infection. H(037) cough. Extract the juice from leaves of Plectranhus aromaticus and leaves of Piper betle. VO. once at night till cured.
H(037) cough. Heat the leaves then extract the juice and sweeten with honey.
H(037) cough. Extract the juice form the leaves of Plectranthus aromaticus , mix with Citrus limonia, honey and butter. VO. once at night.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : baume du Perou (local language)