Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Poinciana pulcherrima L.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(028t), H(051), H(116)
Recipes : H(108) influenza (p 26) maceration of 1500 gr of leaves of baume of Psiadia glutinosa ( l' île plate) in 1 liter of wine spirit + maceration of 1000 gr of Curcuma longa (safran vert) grated in 1 liter of wine spirit + maceration of 1000 gr of flowers of Poinciana pulcherrima (poincillades) yellow and red in 1 liter of wine spirit. Faire un mélange des sirops of l'île plate 25 gr) of safran vert (10 gr) of Poincilllades (10 gr). one spoon sometimes
Poinciana pulcherrima is also involved in the treatment of : H(051) fevers, H(116) energy emmenagogue (barks)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : aigrette ou poincillade (Creole), mahile kondeypon (Tamoul)