Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygonum aviculare L.
Family : Polygonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(013) boil, powder prepared from the whole plant of Polygonum aviculare facilitates the drainage of boils and allows the healing of wounds
H(113) rheumatic back pain, decoction ONS., VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : wedmo (Arabic), renouée (French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(007x), H(008y), H(075)
Recipes : Polygonum aviculare used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(007x) carminative, H(008y) tambave, H(068) vermifuge H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(088) astringent (roots)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : renoué
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) abscess in case of boils, powder of leaves and roots of Polygonum aviculare facilitate drainage
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : rénouée (French), wedmo (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) drainage of the abscess in case of boils, powder of leaves and roots of Polygonum aviculare, topical
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : wedmo