Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pongamia glabra Vent.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(113), H(182)
Recipes : Pongamia glabra used for the treatment of : H(013) ulcers, H(014) scabies, H(014) antipsoric (oil seeds), H(113) rheumatism, H(182) herpes
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : pongame (Creole) , pougou maron