Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna serratifolia L.
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008y), H(014), H(051), H(075), H(095x), H(104)
Recipes : H(008y) tambave or athrepsia, decoction in a bowl H2O a small handful of each substance Dracaena ferrea (bois chandelle), Premna serratifolia (bois de sureau), Hydrocotyle asiatica (bévilaqua rouge), Phyllanthus urinaria (curanélie),Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), leaves of Cassia occidentalis (cassepuante), leaves of Caesalpinia bonducella (cadoque), Guazuma tomentosa (caca poule), Cyperus sp. (herbe de mare), VO for he child 1 teaspoon 3 x / day, for the mother 1 cup 3 x / day (There are a multitude of remedies for tambave. see the book from p. 100 à 110)
H(014) eczema, H(014) psoriasis, hot bath with handles of leaves of Hydrocotyle asiatica (bevilaqua) of Cassia alata (catepen), Pittosporum senacia (bois of cerf), of Premna serratifolia (bois de sureau), of Guazuma tomentosa (cacapoule). Out of the bath bored with oil of catepan
Premna serratifolia used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(014) urticaire, H(051) fevers anarsaque, H(095x) refreshing, H(104) stomachic,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois sureau (sauvage) (Creole)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) absence of sleep, awakening with a start, nightmare for children.(tehitehitri ou tsiŋaliŋali (Kibushi)). Burn a handful of dry leaves of Vitex trifolia and of wilted leaves of Premna serratifolia, recover ash, atinidzofu (kib.) : a) apply as talc all over the body ; b) or mixing the ash, atinidzofu, with H2O and apply(apetakapetaka, (kib.)) a little paste, on all the joints.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : harezaou audi lulu (Kibushi), mnyavivi (Shimaore)