Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psidium pomiferum L.
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(015), H(088), H(145)
Recipes : H(015) hematuria, decoction 90 gr of leaves of Eugenia michelii (roussailles) of 90 gr of Psidium pomiferum (goyavier rouge) cotton of Zea mays (maïs) en slices minces, a bottle H2O, to reduce a large cup, filter, VO. For small cups several times a day
H(146) sluggishness of the rectum, decoction of hearts of Psidium pomiferum (goyavier rouge), enema
H(145) prolapsus rectal, lotion with one decoction of leaves of Psidium pomiferum (goyavier) of Eugenia malaccensis (jammalac) of Syzygium jambos (jambrosa)
Psidium pomiferum is also involved in the treatment of : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : goyavier (Creole) , sivapoukoya (Tamoul)