Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterocarpus indicus Willd.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(088), H(103)
Recipes : Pterocarpus indicus used for the treatment of :H(088) astringent, H(103) toothache
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : sang dragon (Creole) , ouderi vaynghi marom (Tamoul)