Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia hispanica L.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation Place 1 teaspoonful of the seeds of Salvia hispanica in water then VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tourkmarya (local language), chia seeds (English)