Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(060)
Recipes : H(060) hypercholesterolemia. Prepare a decoction of the stem of Sechium edule. VO. twice weekly.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chouchou (local language), chayote (English)