Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Semecarpus anacardium L. f.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(086), H(100), H(113), H(173)
Recipes : Semecarpus anacardium used for the treatment of : H(086) scrofules, H(100) venereal disease, H(113) rheumatism, H(173) leprosy,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : noix à marquer (Creole) , cheram cottai ou shaingeottai (Tamoul)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(005), H(007)
Recipes : Anacardium orientale used for the treatment of : H(005) dropsy, H(007) diuretic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : acajou (Creole), mindiri kottai (Tamoul)