Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum auriculatum Aiton
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Solanum auriculatum used for the treatment of : Veq(068) wormer for horses
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tabac marron (Creole) , cat-poghé élay (Tamoul)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(014), H(078), H(092), H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids,bath seat from a leaf decoction of Solanum auriculatum (tabac marron)
Solanum auriculatum used for the treatment of : H(014) antipsoric, H(078) pedicle affections, H(092) anti poison cassava
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : tabac marron (Creole) , cat-poghé élay (Tamoul)