Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum dulcamara L.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008y), H(014), H(075), H(082), H(100)
Recipes : H(082) asthma and neuralgic pains, decoction in 1 l. H2O, 1 handful of leaves of Psoralea glandulosa (cullen) of Solanum dulcamara (catepen (douce amère)), filter + 2 gr potassium iodide, VO. 1 cup with a bit of milk before and after the crisis, take fresh air
Solanum dulcamara is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(014) dermatoses, H(100) syphilis
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : douce amère (Creole)