Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum heterocanthum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(015), H(075), H(104)
Recipes : H(015) hematuria,decoction of 30 gr of roots of Solanum heterocanthum (petite anguive) of 30 gr of roots of Gossypium indicum (coton) of 30 gr of Opuntia tuna (raquette), of 30 gr of Gouania tiliaefolia (lianne charretier) of 30 gr of banana of Musa paradisiaca (banane), 2 bottles H2O, VO. Herbal tea in 24 h
Solanum heterocanthum is also involved in the treatment of:H(075)inappetence, H(104) stomachic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : anguive petite bâtarde (Creole)