Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stadmannia sideroxylon DC.
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008y), H(051), H(068), H(075), H(088), H(100)
Recipes : H(068) verminous affections, 125 gr flowers and summits of Senecio ambavilla (ambaville) of 500 gr of Fumaria muralis (fumeterre vert) of 500gr of Smilax anceps (croc of chien) pounded of 250 gr of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante) of 125 gr of bark of the root of Stadmannia sideroxylon (bois of fer). Ambaville and casse puante fine-cut. Dry everything in the shade. VO decoction of a pinch in 2 cups morning and evening. Taking aloe morning by lying
H(100) syphilis, 500 gr Fumaria muralis (fumeterre vert), 500 gr Smilax anceps (salsepareille) pounded, 250 gr of Senna occidentalis (cassepuante) finely chop, 125 gr Senecio ambavilla (ambaville), 125 gr Stadmannia sideroxylon (bois of fer), mix well and dry in the shade. Decoction every day in a pinch in 2 cups. VO. 1 morning and evening
Stadmannia sideroxylon is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(051) fever, H(088) astringents
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de fer (Creole)