Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sinapis alba L.
Family : Brassicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic pain, powder of seeds of Sinapis alba mixeds with rinsing water
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : khardal (Arabic), moutarde blanche (French)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 4) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) cold, H(108) flu. Prepare a poultice by warming the leaves of Morinda citrifolia onto which Sinapis alba. oilis rubbed. The leaves are then stuck on to the scalp. Administer topically as eeded.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : moutarde (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), white mustard (Common English Name)