Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Swertia chirata Buch.-Ham. ex C.B. Clarke
Family : Gentianaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(051), H(075)
Recipes : H(051) fever, infusion of the leaves of Swertia chirata . VO. 1 cup twice daily.
H(051) fever, infusion of the whole plant. VO. 1 cup daily for 2 to 3 days
H(051) fever, infusion of the stem. VO. 1 cup twice daily
H(075) loss of appetite, infusion of the stem. VO. 1 cup once monthly
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chiraita (local language),
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 9) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) cold, H(108) flu. Infuse a few leaves of Swertia chirata in cold water for 24h. Administer half cup orally 2–3 times daily for 2–3 days until symptoms disappear.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : chiraita (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), chiraita (Common English Name)