Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Syringa vulgaris L.
Family : Oleaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 2) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma. Heat 250ml of the oil of Syringa vulgaris. Collect the hot oil in a bottlr. Administer 1 table spoon orally every night just before bed time until the bottle is over.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : de l'huile lila (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), lilac (Common English Name)