Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston
Family : Myrtaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(145)
Recipes : H(145) prolapsus rectal, lotion with one decoction of leaves of Psidium pomiferum (goyavier) of Eugenia malaccensis (jammalac) of Syzygium jambos (jambrosa)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jambrosa (Creole)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition , fruits of Syzygium jambos
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs