Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Apium petroselinum L.
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(003), H(007), H(020x), H(043), H(051), H(086), H(094), H(103), H(116), H(125), H(144), H(159)
Recipes : H(003) contusion, poultice of roots of Curcuma longa (safran) of Apium petrosaltinum (parsley) + salt
H(053) otitis, juice leaves of Apium petrosaltinum (parsley),introducing into the ear and block the ear canal with a piece of cotton
H(094) painful hemorrhoids, 30 gr of fresh butter, 20 gr of leaves of Apium petrosaltinum (parsley) pounded. Make 10 suppositories
H(144) engorging breast, on the breasts warm poultice of chopped leaves of Apium petrosaltinum (parsley) in hot oil
Apium petrosaltinum is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(020x) bee stings, H(043) tetanus, H(051) fevers, H(086) lymphangite, H(103) dentition, H(116) emmenagogue, H(125) varicella, H(159) breast enthroatment,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : persil (Creole)