Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eupatorium ayapana Vent.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(088), H(099x), H(125), H(196)
Recipes : H(008) cholera, 60 gr of Eupatorium ayapana (ayapana), 1 teaspoon of cooking salt, 1 teaspoon of rhum
H(008) cholera, 60 gr of Eupatorium ayapana (ayapana), 30 gr of roots of Zingiber officinale (gingembre), 60 gr of Carthamnus tinctorius (safran), infuse in H2O + brandy. VO; 1 drink regularly
Eupatorium ayapana is also involved in the treatment of: H(008) diarrhea, H(013) ulcers, H(088) astringent, H(099x) exciting, H(125) sudorific, H(196) scurvy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ayapana (Creole), ayapani (Tamoul)