Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ephedra sinica Stapf
Family : Ephedraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 2) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma, H(037) bronchitis, prepare a decoction of 3 stems of Ephedra sinica in 1 cup of water. Administer 1cup 2–3 times orally daily for 2–3 days and also as needed.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ephedra (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), ephedra (Common English Name)