Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrina corallodendron L.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(099), H(210)
Recipes : H(037) syrup against the cough, decoction in 1 l. H2O of 12 flowers of Citrus nobilis (mandrinier), 60 gr of barks of Erythrina corallodendron (nourouque), 2 branches of Aeranthus fragrans (faham) + 500 gr of sugar, reduce to syrup. VO. 1 tablespoon
Erythrina corallodendron is also involved in the treatment of H(099) sedative puissant (bark), H(210) hypnotic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : nourouc à fleurs de corail (Creole)