Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythroxylum macrocarpum O.E. Schulz
Family : Erythroxylaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) renal colic, decoction in 2 l H2O of 30 gr of barks of Erythroxylum macrocarpum (bois of ronde) , to reduce 1 bottle, VO. Le tout par cup in 24 h
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de ronde (Creole)