Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia malaccensis L.
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(116), H(088), H(112), H(145)
Recipes : H(145) prolapsus rectal, lotion with one decoction of leaves of Psidium pomiferum (goyavier) of Eugenia malaccensis (jammalac) of Syzygium jambos (jambrosa)
Eugenia malaccensis is also involved in the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(116) amenorrhea, H(088) astringent, H(112) abortive (bark roots)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jammalac (Creole)