Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia michelii Lam.
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(015), H(088), H(179)
Recipes : H(015) hematuria, decoction 90 gr of leaves of Eugenia michelii (roussailles) of 90 gr of Psidium pomiferum (goyavier rouge) cotton of Zea mays (maïs) en slices minces, a bottle H2O, to reduce a large cup, filter, VO. For small cups several times a day
Eugenia michelii is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent, H(179) nephritis
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : roussaille (Creole)