Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eupatorium triplinerve Vahl
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(051), H(104), H(108), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) diarrheas, H(135) digestion, nauseas, H(104) colic, herbal tea of 3 to 4 leaves in 1/l H2O, d' Eupatorium triplinerve (ayapana fris)
H(051) fever, H(108) influenza, infusion lukewarm et sucrée
H(108) influenza, Cymbopogon citratus associated with Cinnamomum cassia, Eupatorium triplinerve, Eugenia uniflora, Terminalia bentzoe Citrus limon, Syzygium aromaticum, Citrus sinensis + possibly an alcoholic beverage
H(004) wounds, compresses of leaves crushed of Plectranthus aromaticus of Eupatorium triplinerve
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : ayapana, ayapana digestif
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(004), H(050), H(077), H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(004) cracked heels, poultice of the leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve and apply onto cracked heels. Use till cured.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the leaves of Mentha piperita, seeds of Pimpinella anisum and fruits of Illicium verum. VO. 1 cup as required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the seeds of Pimpinella anisum of leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve and fruits of Illicium verum, leaves of VO. when required.
H(050) flatulence, decoction of the leaves of Mentha piperita of Ocimum tenuiflorum, seeds of Pimpinella anisum and fruits of Illicium verum, roots of Zingiber officinale . VO. 1 cup as required.
H(077) nausea & vomitting, decoction of the leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve. VO. as required.
H(104) abdominal pain, infusion of the leaves of Mentha piperita together with leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve. VO. 1 cup as required
H(104) abdominal pain, infusion of the leaves of Eupatorium triplinerve together with leaves of Mentha piperita. VO. 1 cup 2 to 3 times.
H(135) indigestion, infusion of the leaves. VO. 1 glass as required
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ayapana (local language)