Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Exidia auricula-judae (Bull.) Fr.
Family : Auriculariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(005), H(118)
Recipes : Exidia auricula-judae used for the treatment of: H(005) dropsy (infusion in du vin), H(088) astringent, H(118) angina (infusion in du lait)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : oreille de judas (Creole)