Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus rubra Vahl
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(008y), H(075), H(088)
Recipes : Ficus rubra used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery (bark), H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus (leaves), H(088) astringent,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : afouche ou lafouche rouge, (Creole)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) kidney stone, infusion of 3 leaves of Ficus rubra in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1–2 cup per day until cured.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : laffouche a grande feuille (Rodrigues Creole), the pot belly (English)