Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Franciscea uniflora Pohl
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(100), H(113), H(116)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism chronique violent, decoction of la roots of Franciscea uniflora (jasmin d'Afrique), VO. 40 centigr. à 1gr, morning and evening
Franciscea uniflora is also involved in the treatment of : H(006) purgative, H(007) diuretic, H(100) syphilis, H(113) rheumatism chronique, H(116) emmenagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : francicea ou jasmin d'Afrique (Creole)