Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Family : Nelumbonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory tractdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 2) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) cold, Prepare a decoction of 1 leaf of Nelumbo nucifera in 1 l H2O. Administer 1 cup 2–3 times orally daily for 2–3 days.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : lotus (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), lotus (Common English Name)