Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nymphaea stellata Willd.
Family : Nymphaeaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(028t), H(088), H(094), H(099), H(101), H(139x), H(116)
Recipes : Nymphaea stellata used for the treatment of : H(028t) white discharge ("fleurs blanches"), H(099) calming, H(088) astringent, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(099) calming, H(101) menorrhagia (leaves), , H(116) emmenagogue, H(116) amenorrhea, H(139x) anaphrodisiac
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : nénuphar étoilé ou tam-tam (Creole) , alli pou ou tamaimay (Tamoul)