Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Persica vulgaris Mill.
Family : Rosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(033v), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) mild purgative for children, 100 gr of suc of flowers of Persica vulgaris (pécher) + 200 of white sugar, melt in a bain marie, VO. 8 à 30 gr
Persica vulgaris is also involved in the treatment of : H(006) laxative, H(033v) causes infertility (decoction of leaves), H(068) vermifuge, H(104) stomachic, H(104) saburral children state (flowers)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : pécher (Creole)