Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus casticum Soy.-Will.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Synonyms : Phyllanthus decipiens var. boivinianus (Baill.) Leandri

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 05
Author(s) : Decary, R.
Title : Les emplois des Euphorbiacées malgaches. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 13, 467 - 473, (1966)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(013) abscess, Phyllanthus casticum bark powder spread like drying
H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, H(118) sore throat, H(100) gonorrhea, bark as tea. The bark is astringent
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : sanira, tento.
Reference HD 05
Author(s) : Decary, R.
Title : Les emplois des Euphorbiacées malgaches. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 13, 467 - 473, (1966)
Symptoms : H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(051) fever, NSO infusions and steam baths
H(100) syphilis, root of Phyllanthus decipiens, herbal tea
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : tentona.
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(088)
Recipes : H(008) chronic diarrhea, decoction of 6 gr tops of Dracaena ferrea (bois of chandelle), +/_10 gr of barks of Phyllanthus casticum (casticque) fraîches, 3L H2O, to reduce 2 l, VO.Une cup, regulary
H(101) hemorrhage, decoction of 4 cm of roots of Phyllanthus casticum (castique) in 1 bottle, to reduce one cup, VO with milk, Several times / day
Phyllanthus casticum : used for the treatment of : H(008) diarrhea, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : castique rouge (Creole)
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(008), H(104), H(099), H(108), H(197)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, leaves of Phyllanthus casticum, poowder mix with water and application around eye
H(003) sprain, twist, leaves decoction massage and cataplasm
H(008) diarrhea, H(104) colic , leaves, whole plant decoction VO
H(008) diarrhea, H(104) colic, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
H(036) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves decoction VO.
H(036) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(068) bilharzia leafy twigs decoction VO
H(099) swelling nerves, leaves decoction and cataplasm
H(099) epilepsy, leaves, decoction VO
H(099) epilepsy, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
H(108) flu in childeren, leaves decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leafy twigs, decoction VO
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots powder mix with water, lick, forehead mask and application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : sanira
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, infusion of the bark of Phyllanthus casticum, VO. 1 cup per week.
H(113) inflammation, infusion of the bark, VO. 1 cup once
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : bois castique (Rodrigues Creole)