Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus niruri L.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : H(007) depurative syrup, 120 gr of each the following plants: Phyllanthus niruri (white curanellie), Phyllanthus urinaria (curanellie rouge), Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), roots of Smilax anceps (salsepareille), Oxalis repens (petit trèfle), Davallia tenuifolia (petite fougère), leaves of Cassia alata (catepen), Embelia micrantha (liane poilly), leaves and stems and roots of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante), pound all, 2 decoctions + 12 kg of sugar, well cooked in syrup of to get 12 bottles. Dose: 2 tablespoons / day. to repeat the treatment
H(037) spitting blood , some spoons soup of Phyllanthus niruri (curanéllie blanche), Pilea urticifolia (ortie blanche), pound, express the juice. VO 1 teaspoon with with honey, 4 X / day
H(053) otitis, suc of white curanellie + the same amount of olive oil, imbibe a piece of cotton which will be put in the ear
Phyllanthus niruri used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(088) astringent again venereal flow, H(100) gonorrhea
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : nuriri (Creole) , kijanelli (Tamoul)