Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pluchea bojeri (DC.) Humbert
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(077), H(099), H(103), H(104), H(123), H(197)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) fever, leaves of Pluchea bojeri decoction VO. and bathe, hot infusion VO.
H(077) avoid vomiting, leaves decoction bathe
H(099) epilepsy in children, leaves, decoction , VO.
H(103) caries, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(104) gastric ulcer, leaves hot infusion VO. and bathe
H(104) colic, whole plant decoction and hot infusion VO.
H(123) intoxication from meat eating, leaves, young stem cold infusion, VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs, decoction , VO. and bathe
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : famoty