Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid.
Family : Simmondsiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, decoction of leaves of Simmondsia chinensis , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lamonty (Antakarana) jojoba (French) , jojoba (English)