Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tarenna grevei (Drake) Homolle
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(022), H(027v), H(036)
Recipes : H(022) induce labor, leafy twigs of Tarenna grevei decoction, VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : Matsakiambani-kily