Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echinochloa pyramidalis (Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fevers with flu symptoms and neurological signs, decoction of leaves of Echinochloa pyramidalis as steam baths
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ahibita, ahilava (Antakarana), ahidrano, karanga, sarivary, songolo, tsimparifarimanja (Malgache)